South Asian cuisine
Soups and Stews
Due to its hearty aroma and nutty flavor it has become one of the best oil for dressing and for cooking. Its widely used in south Indian cooking and also in many parts of the world specially in east asian countries like china and korea.
In most Indian households youll find a bottle of sesame oil in kitchen shelf. We have a certain fondness for it, and use it for preparing our special achaars or subjis. It is loaded with flavours and has a strong nutty taste which makes it perfectly blend-able with various Indian spices used in the Indian cooking.
It is said that sesame oil was first extracted during the Indus valley civilization and thereon was introduced to other parts of the world . Today, it is deemed to be on of the healthiest oils full of various nutrients.
Compared to other cooking oils available in the iIndian market, sesame oil has a low smoke point. Light sesame oil which is extracted form the ripened sesame seeds has a pretty amber color and can be used for deep frying.
In Ayurveda,sesame oil is valued for it is medicinal properties. It is said to be good for the skin, and often used for massages as it penetrates deep into the skin to provide nourishment and helps relieve stress. It is considered to be good for the hair as well, and is also used as a carrier oil for various skin cosmetics.
Benefits of sesame oil
High Source ofUnsaturated Fats
Unlike butter and desi ghee, which is loaded with harmful saturated fats,sesame oil primarilycontains unsaturated fats. According to sa study done by Harvard medical school not all fats are enemies of our heart. Unsaturated fats specially polysaturated fats (PUFAs) may significantly reduce the rish of coronary heart dkikdease.
Helps in Rheumatoid Arthritis.
Sesame seeds are a powerhouse of vitamins and minerals. They are loaded with copper, zoinc,mangnesium, iron and calcium. Sesame oil helps inth production of red blood cells, blood circulation and metabolism.It also has anti- inflammatory properties and helps reduce arthritis pain, swelling of joingts and strengthens the bones.
Antioxidants to the rescue:
Sesame oil contains a chemical compound known as lignans, which a re commonly found in plants. Lignans are known for thei unique chemical and physiological properties and are credited for being a powerful antioxidant.
Lowers Blood pressure
Sesame oil as edible oil lowers the blood pressure, decreases lipid peroxidation, increases antioxidant status in hypertensive patients.
Great for the skin.
Sesame oil has anti-bacterial and anti- inflammatory properties. IT is commonly used in beauty treatments for the skin because it is an excellent moisturizer, promotes regenerationof healthy skin, as a ntiaging properties and is also considered to be natural SPF. It I largely used as a massage oil because of its warming property and its ability to seep deep into the skin.
Helps fight stress and depression:
Sesame oil contains an amino acid known as tyrosine, which is directly connected to serotonin activity. Serotonin is a neurotransmitter which impacts our mood an imbalance of which could lead into depression and stress.
How to use Sesame Oil:
Sesame oil can be used directly to replace other cooking oils. If you are new to it, try using smaller portions to get accustomed to its taste. It is commonly u sed in Asian cooking particularly for stir fires. You can also add it to your salad as a dressing .